Why did the Clash break up?

Chris Salewicz: People say to me: what happened to The Clash? Why did they break up and I always say: well, they went mad and people think I’m jok¬ing. I’m not!

The Rise and Fall of the Clash gets all the different angles, from all the right people, on the saddest bust up in the music business

You can get it on Kindle or on this website.

In bookshops it’s retailing at £18.99, here it’s cheaper…via the ‘buy’ button

Cheers

Clashbook people

The Rise and Fall of the Clash Paperback Out Now!!!

cover

The interviews, the script, and the full story behind Danny Garcia’s explosive documentary film about the last days of The Clash. Told by members of the band and those who were actually there.

Music writer and journalist Chris Salewicz (who provides the foreword to Garcia’s book):  ‘it’s like a Shakesperian tragi-drama…with the emphasis on the tragic’.

Want to buy a copy? This button will take you to a secure buying zone

Special web-order price £15.99

Extract: ‘Attitude’.

Vince White: It’s just Spinal Tap man, you just turn it up and just fucking whaaam’. That’s what I did!

Nick Sheppard: Did Vince have a bad attitude? Vince was hired for his attitude!

Pete Howard: I went down to the audition and Vince was the only person who stood up and said…

Nick Sheppard: In front of all the other guitar players and went, ‘This is fucking crap!’…

Pete Howard: ‘I’m not fucking playing this shit’.

Nick Sheppard: Oh, he’s got attitude…

Pete Howard: And they practically kinda went, ‘Right, that’s our man’…right there without even really hearing what he was like as a musician.

Nick Sheppard: So they hired him for attitude. What they maybe didn’t get was that when you hire someone for attitude, you get their attitude not the one you think you’re gonna get.

This is an extract from The Rise and Fall of the Clash © Danny Garcia, available in paperback and on kindle